AGENDA

Dates Time Events Location

Day 1

May 14

7:30 am – 8:50 am Registration 3rd Floor Lobby
8:30 am – 8:50 am Judge Briefing Azalea Ballroom II, 4th Floor
9:00 am – 5:00 pm InnoSTARS Competition
Track 1: Advanced Manufacturing Cypress Room, 4th Floor
Track 2: Artificial Intelligence and Augmented/Virtual Reality Wisteria Ballroom IV, 3rd Floor
Track 3: Environmental Technology Willow Room, 4th Floor
Track 4: Internet of Things and Other ICT Azalea Ballroom II, 4th Floor
Track 5: Software Pecan, 4th Floor
Track 6: Medical Device and Health IT Azalea Ballroom I, 4th Floor
Track 7: Pharma and Biotechnology Cypress Room, 4th Floor
Track 8: Renewable Energy and New Materials Wisteria Ballroom III, 3rd Floor
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

B2B Matchmaking

Lunch Break

Wisteria Ballroom I & II, 3rd Floor
3:30 pm – 6:00 pm City Session: Innovation Gathering@Suzhou Magnolia Ballroom, 2nd Floor
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm City Session: Focus on Xi’an China WWillow Room, 4th Floor
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm B2B Matchmaking Wisteria Ballroom I & II, 3rd Floor
All Day Exhibition Wisteria Ballroom I & II, 3rd Floor
Welcome Banquet: The Night of Suzhou Azalea Ballroom, 4th Floor
6:30 pm Violin and Erhu Performance
6:40 pm Promotion video from Suzhou
6:50 pm

Welcome Remarks

Session Host: Patrick Duan, CEO, US China Innovation Alliance

Weipeng Wu, Deputy Director of Science and Technology Bureau of Suzhou City

Andy Icken, Chief Development Officer, City of Houston

Qiangmin Li, Consul General of People’s Republic of China in Houston

Shelia Jackson Lee, U.S. Congress Woman

7:10 pm Dinner
7:20 pm Video: John Houghtaling, CEO, American Ethane
7:40 pm

Panel: My View on U.S.-China Innovation and Investment Cooperation

Moderator: Ying McGuire, Global Vice President, Technology Integration Group (TIG)

Speakers:

Johnson Lau, chief Executive Officer and Board Chairman, Athenex

Steve Papermaster, CEO, Nano Global Corporation

Luka Erceg, President and CEO, Drylet; 2017 InnoSTARS Competition Semifinal Winner

9:00 pm End of the Banquet

Day 2

May 15

8:30 am – 8:50 am Registration 3rd Floor Lobby
8:50 am – 9:00 am Bell Rings
9:00 am – 9:30 am

Welcome Remarks

Patrick Duan, CEO, US China Innovation Alliance

Min Fan, COO, US China Innovation Alliance

Jiachang Chen, CSTEC Director

Futao Chen, Minister Counsellor, Science and Technology at the Chinese Emabssy in Washington DC

Pete Olson, Congressman

Qiangmin Li, Consul General of the People’s Republic of China in Houston

Sylvester Turner, Mayor of Houston

Azalea Ballroom, 4th Floor
9:30 am – 9:35 am Signing ceremony
9:35 am – 9:40 am Awards Ceremony for InnoSTARS Preliminary Winners
9:40 am – 10:10 am

Keynote Speech I : U.S.-China Direct Investment Patterns: Canary in the Coal Mine

Speaker: Nicholas Consonery, Director, Rhodium Group (RHG)

10:10 am – 11:10 am

Panel Discussion I : The opportunities and challenges for China-U.S. innovation and investment under current trade tensions

Moderator: Dr. Shuoyang (Sunny) Zhang, Board of Director, US China Innovation Alliance; Founder and President, Z LAB; Associate Professor, Cameron School of Business, University of St. Thomas

Panelists:

  • Nicholas Consonery, Director, Rhodium Group (RHG)
  • Futao Chen, Minister-Counselor, the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China
  • David J Firestein, Founding Executive Director, China Public Policy Center, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs, University of Texas at Austin
  • Tao Ji, President and Editor-in-Chief of China Daily USA
11:10 am – 11:25 am

Keynote speech II : Charming Suzhou, Innovation City

Speaker: Weipeng Wu, Deputy Director of Suzhou MunicipalScience and Technology Bureau

11:25 am – 12:05 pm

Panel Discussion II : U.S.-China Innovation & Investment – successes and learning

Moderator: Jon Nordby, Director of Strategy, Houston Exponential

Panelists:

  • Tim Jeffcoat, District Director of the U.S. Small Business Administration, Houston District Office
  • Qing Liu, President, Jiangsu Industrial Technology Research Institute (JITRI)
  • Angelos Angelou, Founder and Principal Executive Officer of AngelouEconomics; Founder and Chairman of the Board of the International Accelerator
  • Wensheng Wu, General Manager, Great Wall Strategic Consulting of China
  • Erik Halvorsen, Director of the TMC Innovation Institute
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch Wisteria Ballroom I & II, 3rd Floor
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Breakout Session 1: US-China Innovation & Investment Forum

Moderator: Yuen Yung, CEO Casoro Capital

Panelists:

  • Angelos Angelou, Founder and Chairman of the Board of the International Accelerator, Austin TX
  • Andy C. Lai, J.D. MBA
  • Kevin Hong, Chairman & CEO, Arbor Lake Capital
  • John Robinson, Managing Principal, Mazarine Partners
  • Xinjian Zhou, Vice President of Beijing Institute of Collaborative Innovation (BICI) and President of BICI USA
Cypress Room, 4th Floor
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Breakout Session 2: US-China Innovation and Investment Projects Showcase

Moderator: Mark Winchester,Deputy District Director, the Houston District Office of the U.S. Small Business Administration

Moderator: Dr. Shuoyang (Sunny) Zhang, Board of Director, US China Innovation Alliance; Founder and President, Z LAB® – The Unconventional Marketing Powerhouse (TM); Associate Professor, Cameron School of Business, University of St. Thomas

Showcase Speakers:

  • The Honorable Pete Saenz , Mayor, City of Laredo
  • Andrew Lawson Carranco,Co-Founder, Rio Grande Power Alliance
  • Adan A. Rios, MD, a board certified Physician and Assistant Professor, the Division of Oncology at McGovern Medical School at The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston (UTHealth)
Azalea Ballroom I, 4th Floor
Breakout Session 3: US-China International Medical Investment and Collaboration Azalea Ballroom II, 4th Floor
1:30 pm – 1:40 pm

Welcome Remarks/Fourm Host

Speakers: Ted Bukowski, Executive Vice President, MORE Health

1:40 pm – 1:55 pm

Current status of US China medical investment collaboration (Session keynote)

Speakers: Iris Chan

1:55 pm – 2:10 pm

BaylorGlobal Health – US China International Medical Collaborations

Speakers: Arun S Rajan

2:10 pm – 2:25 pm

US China International Medical Investment Collaborations

Speakers: Dr. Jianwei Feng

2:25 pm – 2:40 pm

The MORE Health vision

Speakers: Ted Bukowski

2:40 pm – 2:55 pm

China-U.S. Medical Cooperation Experience

Speakers: John Zhang

2:55 pm – 3:00 pm Break
3:00 pm – 3:40 pm

Collaboration Panel Discussion: International second opinion service through technology

Moderator: Ted Bukowski

Panelists:

  • Iris Chan
  • Dr. Anthony Lucci
  • Dr. Shou Ching Tang
  • James Zhang
3:40 pm – 3:50 pm

The Current Situation of Medical Development in China and the Proposal of the U.S.-China Cooperation Model

Speakers: Rachel Tian

3:50 pm – 4:05m

Methodist Hospital – US China International Medical Investment Collaborations

Speakers: John Schultz

4:05 pm – 4:15 pm

Collaboration project case study – Jilin Medical Innovation Village Project

Speakers: Yuhe Liu and Yuechun Wu

4:15 pm – 4:30 pm

Medical institution panel: Cases Study Discussion

Moderator: Ted Bukowski

Breakout Session 4: Medical Device Innovation and Partnering Forum

Willow Room, 4th Floor
1:00 pm – 1:10 pm

Session Host: MyBioGate

Moderator: Shaotong Song: Exective Partner, MyBioGate Inc.

Opening Remarks

Shaotong Song, Exective Partner, MyBioGate Inc.

1:10 pm – 1:50 pm

Panel Discussion I: Bring your medical device to China: M&A, JV, or licensing?

Moderator: Joan Koerber-Walker, President and CEO, Arizona BioIndustry Association, Inc.

Panelists:

  • Shixin Zhu, Hubei Lande Medical Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Hongbo Yang, Director, Institute of Biomaterials and Medical Devices, JITRI
  • Jianjun Ge, Deputy Director, Institute of Biomaterials
2:50 pm – 3:30 pm

Panel Discussion II: What Chinese medical device companies or VCs are investing in?

Moderator: Erik Halvorsen, Ph.D., Director, TMCx

Panelists:

  • Weimin Xiao, M.D., Ph.D., Shenzhen Efung Investment Management Enterprise L.P., China
  • Xi Fang, Button Capital
  • Jiabin Zhu, Beijing Zhenru Investment Management Co. Ltd., Uninova (Tianjin) Co.
3:30 pm – 6:00 pm B2B Matchmaking Wisteria Ballroom I & II, 3rd Floor
All Day Exhibition Wisteria Ballroom I & II, 3rd Floor